Development of Characterization Method of Microstructural Constituents using Micro-Sized Specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY (2005)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Kazuki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60163193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Masaaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20304032)
肥後 矢吉  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30016802)
石山 千恵美  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (00311663)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFracture Toughness / TiAl / Lamellar Structure / Micro Testing / Micro-Sized Specimen / Interface Strength / Crack Growth Resistance / 破壊靭性
Research Abstract
TiAl based alloys with a fully lamellar structure exhibit superior fracture properties compared to those with other microstructures. This is mainly due to the activation of extrinsic toughening mechanisms including crack deflection and shear ligament bridging. These extrinsic toughening mechanisms are controlled by the mechanical properties of lamellae, in particular the lamellar interface fracture strength. It is, therefore, extremely important to evaluate the fracture properties of lamellar colonies to improve the fracture toughness of such TiAl based alloys. In this investigation, a micro-sized testing technique is applied to investigate the fracture properties of lamellar colonies in a TiAl based alloy. A fully lamellar, Ti-46Al-5Nb-1W, alloy was used in this work. Micro-sized cantilever specimens with a size 【approximately equal】 10 x 15 x 50 μm^3 were prepared from one lamellar colony by focused ion beam machining. Notches with a width of 0.5 μm and a depth of 5 μm were also introduced into the micro-sized specimens by focused ion beam machining. Fracture tests were successfully completed using a mechanical testing machine for micro-sized specimens at room temperature. The fracture toughness values were obtained in the range 0.2-6 MPam^<1/2>. Fracture surface observations indicate that these variations are attributable to differences in local lamellar orientations ahead of the notch. These fracture toughness values are also lower than those having been previously reported in conventional samples. This may be due the absence of significant extrinsic toughening mechanisms in these micro-sized specimens. Fracture mechanisms of these alloys are also considered on the micrometer scale. The results obtained in this investigation give important and fundamental information on the development of TiAl based alloys with high fracture toughness.