Self-sustainable foaming process of porous aluminum
Project/Area Number |
16560611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBASHI Makoto Nagoya University, Department of materials science and engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90225483)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Self-sustainable reaction / Combustion reaction / Self propagating reaction / Porous metal / Cell structure / Precursor / プリカーサ法 |
Research Abstract |
On this research, developing a new technology which enables a self-sustainable foaming behavior of porous aluminum was aimed at. The following exothermic powder reaction was used as a source of heat generation. Ti+B_4C→TiB_2+TiC The precursor containing titanium and boron carbide (B4C) was used for self-sustaining foaming. The following factors were investigated in this research. 1. Condition for enabling the self-sustaining foaming It was revealed that the exothermic powders were necessary to realize the self-sustaining foaming process. 2. Observation of the blowing behavior by exothermic reaction By blending TiH2 in the precursor, the porosity of the foam was proved to be increased. 3. Porosity measurement of porous aluminum The porosity of the aluminum foam was measured by an Archimedes method, and the effect of processing conditions were investigated. 4. Observation of the porous structure and evaluation of pore morphology The pore morphology was evaluated by an image analyzing software. The pore morphology of the foam fabricated by the self-sustainable foaming process was relatively irregular than the porous aluminum made by the conventional precursor process. 5. Temperature profile of the precursor during blowing process Increasing temperature by adding more titanium powder in the precursor was effective to control the combustion temperature. 6. Investigation on the simultaneous processing for making pipe/porous Al integrated component The integrated component between porous aluminum and hollow pipe was fabricated by this process. The interface between pipe and foam was not sufficient enough to achieve a chemical bonding.