Failure at cooled internal webs in Ni-based superalloy single crystals blades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2005)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology (2004)
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Koji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部, 助教授 (70185726)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSuperalloy / Single Crystals / Gas Turbine Blade / Creep / Internal Cooled webs / Mechanical twinning / Anisotropy / 動翼 / 圧縮強度 / 曲げ強度 / 空冷孔 / シュラウド
Research Abstract
As the performance of alloys at the crucial intermediate temperature range has improved with the addition of rhenium, it has become apparent anecdotally that there is a significant increase in the primary creep observed at lower temperatures. In cooled blades the internal webs, which bear the majority of the load, can operate at temperatures as low as 700℃. However no systematic study of the effect of rhenium on the creep performance at low (750℃-850℃) temperatures and in particular on the extent of primary creep has been undertaken. It has been found that the amount of primary creep increases as the amounts of rhenium and cobalt in the alloys increase, and for each alloy a stress threshold for the occurrence of a distinct regime of primary creep is identified. TEM observations of the dislocation mechanism of deformation show a higher occurrence of stacking fault shear with increasing primary creep. Considerable differences in the extent of dislocation penetration into the γ phase and in the configuration of the mobile dislocation ribbons point to a combination of factors governing mobility and hardening being responsible for high primary creep.