Ion irradiated modifications on magnetostrictive thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yoshihito  Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, Energy Science & Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60239085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Yoshitake  Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80119693)
内田 裕久  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (20147119)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIon Irradiation / Giant Magnetostriction / Thin Film / Terbium / Samarium / Iron / Aluminum / Inner Stress / 超磁歪材料 / プラズマプロセス / 照射損傷層 / 希土類 / 鉄合金 / イオンピーニング / 磁歪 / 残留応力
Research Abstract
Magnetostrictive properties of Ar ion-irradiated R-Fe(R : Tb, Sm) thin films were studied with respect to internal stress. Film samples were prepared by a magnetron sputtering. The film composition was Tb_<36>Fe_<64> and Sm_<27>Fe_<73> with amorphous structures. After the deposition, film samples were irradiated with Ar ions at 10 keV, 2.7-8.0×10^<-1> A/m^2 and doses of 1x10^<22> ions/m^2. Magnetostrictive susceptibility of the Tb_<36>Fe_<64> film decreased with increasing ion current density by 5.5x10^<-1> A/m^2, however, improved with high current density above 7.0 x10^<-1> A/m^2. Magnetostrictive susceptibility of Sm_<27>Fe_<73> increased with increasing ion current density up to 5.5 x10^<-1> A/m^2. This was caused by increase of compressive stress induced by Ar ion irradiation with low current density and stress relaxation by increased temperature during irradiation with high current density. The magnetic properties were found profoundly influenced by stresses induced by competitive factors such as irradiation damage and thermal annealing effect.