A study on the clarification of formation mechanism, environmental embrittlement and fatigue behavior of nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIMAKI Takuro  Doshisha Univ., Faculty of Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20066244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  Doshisha Univ., Faculty of Engg., Asso.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10298698)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUltra-fine grain / ECAP technique / Single crystal / Severe deformation / Shear band / SCC sensitivity / Impact strength / Deformation twin / ECAP / Deformation band / 転位構造 / 結晶微細化 / き裂発生および伝播 / SCC試験 / 純銅単結晶 / 超微細結晶銅 / 結晶回転 / き裂伝播速度 / 応力拡大係数 / 変形帯
Research Abstract
Ultra-fine grain copper samples were produced by ECAP (Equal-Channel angular pressing) technique using well-oriented copper single crystals having, <001>, <011>. and <111> axis direction. The investigations were performed during the formation of ultra-fine crystals by severe plastic deformation. The fining process in the formation of ultra-fine grains was divided to the following three groups ; (1)Shear bands were formed parallel to the shear direction of the initial single crystal inserted, (2)Deformation bans were deformed to the insert direction of the single crystal and (3)Both bands described above were not formed. The dislocation structure of the shear band were formed by very dense and tuft-like microbands and the mirror relationship was observed between the microband and the matrix. From a detailed TEM observation, the deformation twins with about 200 nm width were observed. The formation mechanism of the deformation twin was clarified as the "Pole mechanisms".
From the investig … More ations on behavior of crack initiation and propagation, it was clarified that crack initiation and propagation mode were intergranular type and tendency of the relation between stress intensity factor and crack propagation rate was divided to two regions as same as the practical use materials. The SCC sensitivity was extremely decrease by the crystal fining. The cracks in specimen produced from single crystals were branched off to many direction, snaked and it takes much time to propagate, compared with the specimen produced from polycrystals.
Impact test was performed using ultra-fine grained aluminum. From the results, the impact strength of the ultra-fine grained aluminum was 1.6〜2.3 times higher than the practical use aluminum. Under both room and very low temperature, 77K, the impact strength was showed the very clear strain rate dependence, and the impact strength was increased with strain rate increasing.
These results described above were already published in Phil.Mag.Letters, Scripta Materialia, Mater. Sci. & Engg. and etc. Less