Designing and Synthesis of New Nano-carbon for High Capacity Li-ion Storage Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
FUJII Mitsuhiro  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90086455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMABE Tokio  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80025965)
KATO Takashi  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant, 新技術創成研究所, 助手 (10399214)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPoly-phenic semiconductor / Poly-cyclic aromatic hydrocarbon / Carbon material / Pore size distribution / Vibronic interaction / 炭素材料 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 細孔分布 / PAHs / 蓄電素子
Research Abstract
1.Theoretical study of Li-doped nano-size PAH
The interactions between nano-size PAH (Poly-cyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon) and Li are described by the quantum chemical method in order to clarify the Li storage mechanism in PPhS (Poly--Phenic Semiconductor) used in Li ion rechargeable batteries. The interaction of Li atoms with PAH layers proceeds preferentially up to the C_6Li configuration, followed by the adsorption of Li atoms on the surface and/or edge of the PAH. Electronic structures of negatively charged PAH has been investigated to clarify electronic properties of Li-doped PAH. The characteristic vibronic interactions are also discussed in the negatively and positively charged PAH. The possibility of the fairly large interaction between H_2 molecule and Li-doped PAH has been clarified.
2.Preparation and some properties of PPhS and PAH
The PPhS and PAH were obtained by heat reaction of xylene resin and pitches respectively in a nitrogen atmosphere at 550℃, 650℃ and 750℃ for 4hrs. PPhS and PAH were observed by transmission electron microscope and scanning electron microscope. The (002) layer distance of PPhS and PAH obtained at the temperature of 650℃ are 0.397nm and 0.368nm respectively. Both of them have an amorphous structure, and crystallite size of c-axe is 1.00nm and 3.24nm, respectively.
Pore size distribution and BET specific surface area of PPhS and PAH are analyzed from the measurement of adsorption isotherm. PPhS has more pore volume of micro pores less than 2nm of diameter than PAH. BET specific surface area of PPhS and PAH are 460m^2/g〜590m^2/g and 140m^2/g〜170mm^2/g respectively.
Li ion rechargeable battery was made up experimentally using PPhS and PAH as activated materials of negative electrode. The charge and discharge capacity of the battery obtained for PPhS were 650mAh/g and 350mAh/g respectively, and was 850mAh/g and 520mAh/g for PAH.