Phase transformation and mechanical properties of ultra-high temperature platinum group metals base shape memory alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Yoko  National Institute for Materials Science, Materials engineering lab., Senior researcher, 材料研究所, 主幹研究員 (10343881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Toru  National Institute for Materials Science, Steel center, Senior researcher, 超鉄鋼研究センター, 主任研究員 (70238161)
KISHIDA Kyosuke  Kyoto Univ., 工学研究所, 助手 (20354178)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshigh temperature shape memory alloys / platinum group metals / B2 / Orthorhombic structure / マルテンサイト変態 / B19 / 単斜晶
Research Abstract
To develop high temperature shape memory alloys, B2-type intermetallics such as XTi (X= Pt, Ir, Rh) were noted. It was confirmed that martensitic transformation from B2 to B19 structures occurred around 1000℃ in PtTi. The same martensitic transformation was observed in the ternary compounds, (Pt, Ir)Ti. The low temperature phase was confirmed as B19 structure. The martensitic transformation temperature of (Pt, Ir)Ti increase up to 1200℃. The crystal structure and microstructure of IrTi and RhTi whose structure at low temperature have not been clear yet, were investigated. It was found that the orthorhombic structure appeared in Ir-rich IrTi. In this orthorhombic structure, <100> direction corresponds to <110> direction of B2 structure, which is stable at high temperature. The B2 phase was found in Ti-rich IrTi. This indicates that martensite transformation temperature degreases with increasing Ti contents. The fine twin structure was found in IrTi as same as PtTi or other compounds. The twin plain was identified as {-111}. In RhTi, the phase transformation from B2 to L1_0 phases was observed.
The crystal structure of (Pt, Ir)Ti at low temperature was identified as B19, but super lattice reflection in TEM observation indicates that the structure is more complex although the basic structure is B19. To understand the detailed structure, HAADF-STEM method was performed for ternary compounds. It was found that HAADF-STEM clearly distinguish the atom positions of Pt or Ir and Ti. Thus, the stacking structure with different layer was observed.
The shape recovery and super elasticity was firstly observed in PtTi, IrTi and (Pt, Ir)Ti. These results indicate high potential of PtTi, IrTi, and (Pt, Ir)Ti as high-temperature shape memory alloys.