Developmental and applicational study of neutron CT-scan measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50233961)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneutron resonance absorption spectroscopy / non-destructive analysis / tomography / thermometry / nuclide distribution measurement / resonance absorption / computer tomograph / neutron scattering / CT法
Research Abstract
Neutron resonance absorption spectroscopy (N-RAS) associated with computer tomography was applied to nuclide distribution analysis and thermometry for homogeneous and inhomogeneous bulk objects. This new method provides 2-dimensional distributions of nuclide positions or temperatures on the planar cross-section of a bulk object as information from remote-sensing and non-destructive analysis.
The study was carried out on the neutron resonance absorption spectrometer DOG installed at KENS at the High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) in Japan. Measurements were undertaken by recording the spectra for each sample object's direction and neutron slit position to include all the spatial information inside the object. With the spectrum for the all combinations of the slit positions and the rotation angle, the CT calculations were carried out using the 2-dimensional Fourier transformation or maximum entropy methods.
The nuclide positions reconstructed by CT agree with the actual object structure, and the reconstructed temperature distribution is close to the estimated real distribution. To confirm the validity of this method we have undertaken simulation calculations. This simulation was carried out as the object had the same estimated temperature distributions and the statistical conditions as the experiment. The simulation of the experiment correctly reproduced the result. For greater accuracy, we need to achieve finer spatial resolution and better statistical reliance on N-RAS. The development of this novel approach has links to new industrial applications utilizing neutrons for remote-sensing and non-destructive thermometry ; thus being potentially useful for various industrial developments.