Crystalline Controlled Cladding of Ni-base Single Crystal Superalloy by Diode Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Kazutoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Division of Materials and Manufacturing Science, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60112017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIDA Kazuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Division of Materials and Manufacturing Science, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30178470)
MORI Hiroaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Division of Materials and Manufacturing Science, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (10294026)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNi-base single crystal superalloy / Cladding / Diode laser / Stray crystal / Dendrite / Constitutional supercooling / Crystalline controlled cladding / 逆問題熱伝導解析 / 単結晶化 / 熱伝導解析 / 凝固形態 / ストレイ結晶
Research Abstract
Microstructure and crystallographic orientation in the surface-melted region and clad region by diode laser have been investigated using Ni-base single crystal superalloy CMSX-4. The laser power and scanning speed in laser surface melting and cladding were varied. The microstructure and crystal orientation were analyzed by optical microscopy, scanning electron microscopy and electron backscattered diffraction pattern. The surface-melted region under the low heat input condition was found to be solidified as the single-crystalline state with uni-directional dendrites which grew along the [001] directions. The surface-melted region under intermediate heat input condition was also single-crystalline with dendrites which grew along the [001],[010] and [100] directions. In contrast, the surface-melted region under high heat input condition was consisted of polycrystal with stray crystals. The theoretical analysis of growth direction of dendrite and the constitutional supercooling at the solidification front indicated that the stray crystal tended to be formed with low scanning speed and high laser power. Microstructural observation revealed that the cladding layer grew epitaxially on the base metal, and that crystalline controlled cladding could be achieved by laser cladding.