Development of Consistent Measuring Procedure to Detect Hydrogen Damage by Acoustic Emission Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenichi  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50200986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Hideo  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50316890)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAcoustic Emission / Gas Leak / Aluminum Alloys / Hydrogen Micro-Print Method / Hydrogen Embrittlement / アコースティック・エミッション(AE) / 疲労損傷 / AE波形解析
Research Abstract
A consistent measuring procedure to sequentially detect the generation and growth of micro-cracks due to hydrogen embrittlement and macro-cracks with gas leak by acoustic emission (AE) method has been investigated using a steel for pipe material and aluminum alloys for hydrogen cylinder (5000 and 6000 series alloys). New knowledge and results obtained are as follows :
1.Hydrogen damages were revealed to concentrate along slip lines and grain boundaries by hydrogen microprint method. Grain boundaries easy to make these damages were identified using electron back scattering pattern (EBSP) analysis. The generation and growth of the micro-cracks due to hydrogen damages was closely related to the detected AE signals.
2.New method was proposed to contract the characteristics of the AE waveforms because the elastic wave propagating in finite body shows velocity dispersion and mode transform. It was recognized that the analytical method was useful to analyze the AE waveforms detected during plastic deformation and micro-cracking due to the hydrogen damage.
3.Characteristic AE waveforms could be obtained during the gas leak from artificial pinholes similar to the macro-cracks due to hydrogen damage. Application to hydro-dynamical noise evaluation was made clear to be possible using the peak frequency of the AE waveforms