Fabrication of medical electronic devices by micro-joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Shinji  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60275310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBAKINO Harushige  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00109894)
YAMAMOTO Atsushi  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70220449)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMicro-joining / Nickel fine wire / Stainless steel fine wire / Resistance welding / Crossed wire welding / Gold plating / ニッケルワイヤ / マイクロ溶接 / ブレージング / メディカルデバイス / フィレット / ステンレス鋼ワイヤ
Research Abstract
In this century, we have a serious problem such as aging population combined with the diminishing number of children. This situation will increase opportunity of surgery for aged people. Therefore, it is necessary to fabricate new medical implants that are able to be implanted in human body for long time. Medical devices are generally small, precise and complicate. So micro-joining techniques must be needed for fabricate them.
In the production of small electronic and medical devices, it is often necessary to produce cross wire joints in fine nickel and stainless steel wires. Therefore, commercial purity nickel or stainless steel fine wires were welded to itself by the resistance microwelding. A study has been performed to improve the welding process considering the welding mechanism. A welding mechanism consists of mainly four stages which are cold wire collapse, surface melting, liquid phase squeezed out and solid state bonding. Set down which indicates the depth of penetration for wires was not adequate to evaluate the joint quality. Sufficient local heat generation as well as set down is the key to high quality welds, first to generate enough transient surface melting, second to facilitate plastic deformation in order to squeezed out liquid and expand the bonded area. This requires a proper balance of high initial contact resistance and sufficient high welding force, which could be obtained by setting a low firing force.
The above results could be a cornerstone to fabricate the medical devices.