Creation of function of information transmission by micro-metalforming of surface microgeometry utilizing technology of plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
IKE Hiroshi  RIKEN, Materials Fabrication Lab., Senior Research Scientist, 大森素形材工学研究室, 先任研究員 (30087431)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmicroforming / optical measurements / dot impact / 2D bar code / surface roughness / miniaturization / Data Matrix / QR Code / 転写加工 / 圧印加工 / 有限要素解析
Research Abstract
Microforming of controlled cavities on workpiece surfaces is a promising application of metal forming although it is not yet popular. Metallic surfaces can thus have the function of reliable and durable information transmission that can be used, for example, in quality control, recycling and the disposal of industrial parts. However, usually metal forming requires a set of tools that is suitable for producing geometrically fixed parts and has some difficulties adapting to various geometries corresponding to various information to be transmitted. In this research, numerals and characters are converted into two-dimensional bar code symbols of the Data Matrix and QR Code by a PC software. The symbol images are exported to a PC-controlled dot impact machine and then all the white cells of the symbol are dotted onto a metal sample, for example a polished stainless steel plate, by a cone-shaped dot impact pin. The pitch of dots is fixed at 0.12 mm and the diameters of dots range from 28 to 6 … More 8 gm depending on the setup of the machine. Dotted marks of even three hundred characters are rapidly decoded by a PC-controlled optical system that supports direct marking and is equipped with a CCD macro-lens and a ring light guide.
In the next step, for small samples or small areas for creating information, a possibility of miniaturization of surface cavities is explored in terms of metal forming and decoding of the 2D barcode with a PC-based optical measuring system. It was found that 16-times high-density dots of 840 DPI with a pitch of 30 μm on a mirror finished metal plate was successfully metalformed and decoded. The limitation of miniaturization was to limit the diameter of surface cavities within 120% of pitch of dots. In addition, the effect of surface roughness of workpiece is examined to check the applicability of this method. Hair-line finished or abraded test pieces were successfully decoded with an enhanced inclination of lighting angles and / or additional image processing for enhancing optical contrast between background and dotted cavities. Less