Utilization of Organic Waste Materials for Production of Hydrogen and Iron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Masanori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (00026329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masakatu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Energy Science, Assistant Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 助手 (40335203)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBiomas / Ironmaking / Carbon dioxide emission / Hydrogen / Carbon monoxide / 水素製造 / 炭酸ガスレス / 製鉄 / 浸炭
Research Abstract
National legislation within Japan has increased the need for the development of new process technologies that will utilize waste wood materials. The present study is aimed at generating some fundamental data with respect to the reduction of iron oxide by waste wood. By using a high frequency induction furnace, mixtures of wood + Fe_2O_3 were heated very rapidly to temperatures between 1673 and 2073K in a stream of argon. Gas chromatographic technique applied on exhaust gases escaping from the furnace revealed that the gaseous reaction products consisted mainly of carbon monoxide and hydrogen. On the other hand, conventional chemical analysis and X-ray diffraction technique made on condensed-phase reaction products detected the presence of Fe-C alloys, solid carbon (char) and ferrous oxide, depending upon the atomic ratio of C/O within wood + Fe_2O_3 mixture. The reaction products consisted of metallic iron, ferrous oxide, char, CO, CO_2, H_2O, H_2 and CH_4, depending upon C/O atomic ratio within the mixture and the experimental temperature. The results were in good agreement with values calculated from thermodynamic equilibrium.