Growth Adjustment Mechanism and Micro-Segregation on Multi-Phase Solidification in Multi-Component Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionWakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
HIMEMIYA T.  Wakkanai Hokusei Gakuen College, Fac. of Integrated Media, Professor, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (00208787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGA T.  Far, of Entograted Media, Assoc. Professor, 情報メディア学部, 助教授 (20235196)
MATSUURA K.  Hokkaido University, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60142692)
OHSASA K.  Hokkaido University, School of Engineering, Assoc., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90111153)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsiron-carbon-chromium system / aluminum-copper-silver system / eutectic mono-variant line / micro-segregation / three-phase eutectic / uni-directional solidification / cell-automaton model / two-phase dendritic eutectic / 鉄-炭素-クロム / アルミ-銅-銀 / 3相共賞 / 3元状態図 / ESA / 2相共晶 / アルミニウム-銅-銀系 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The validity of the micro-segregation model of Fe-C-Metallic ternary system on the mono-variant line suggested which have been proposed by T. Himemiya has been confirmed in Fe-C-Cr ternary alloy. The results of the experiments coincided well with the prediction using the micro-segregation model. This suggests the usefulness of the micro-segregation model to predict the amount of the micro-segregation on the eutectic mono-variant line which is consist of the solid solution including carbon as interstitial atoms and of the inter-metallic compounds. This result has been published as a paper shown after
A cell-automaton model of eutectic solidification has been developed using a physical model considering the diffusion in the liquid and the Gibbs-Thomson effect owing to the curvature of the solid-liquid interface. (Now, the model is for an idealized binary phase diagram and assumes a constant undercooling of the liquid.) This is a step for exploring the solidification of a multi-component a … More lloy using a numerical simulation method. In this model, the estimate of the curvature of the interface has been made with a front-tracking method.
Uni-directional solidification Experiments of an Al-Cu-Ag alloy have been made, and know-how has been obtained to investigate the relation between the solidification parameters and the specific spacing of the solidification structure. The information of the possibility to make experiments of the three-phase composition with a chill cooled by water and a heated mold would be useful.
A program has been developed to express a non-linear curve as a function of a parameter of the length of the curve, which is a step to calculate the amount of the micro-segregation with a non-linear mono-variant line and a non-linear phase diagram.
In addition, studies of phase diagram of Al-Cu-Ag alloy and estimation of thermo-physical properties of this system has recently been progressed in Europe, supported by ESA. This would be a important help to discuss prediction by the model and the experimental result of Al-Cu-Ag system. Less