Project/Area Number |
16560651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Yoshiharu Seikei University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Department of Materials and Life Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30054365)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | compound semiconductor / metal bis(trimethylsilyl)amide / tellurium bis(trimethylsilyl)amide / bismuth bis(trimethylsilyl)amide / lead bis(trimethylsilyl)amide / スズビスアミド / 亜鉛ビスアミド / テルル化鉛 / 鉛テルルミスアミド / 鉛テルルビスアミド |
Research Abstract |
A novel synthetic route based on solution chemistry was researched for tellurium containing compound semiconductors with metal bis(trimethylsilyl)amide as starting chemicals. In this study, lead telluride (PbTe) and bismuth telluride (Bi_2Te_3) were synthesized with this method. Pb-bis(trimethylsilyl)amide and Bi-bis(trimethylsilyl)amide had very low solubility for mixture of 1.4-dioxan and diethyl ether as solvent, so these metal bis(trimethylsilyl)amide solutions were not available as liquid phase precursors. However, solubility of these metal bis(trimethylsilyl)amide for the mixture solvent increased with existence of Te-bis(trimethylsilyl)amide. PbTe-bis(trimethylsilyl)amide solution and Bi_2Te_3-bis(trimethylsilyl)amide solution were prepared from reactions of PbCl_2 and Li-bis(trimethylsilyl)amid or BiCl_3 and Li-bis(trimethylsilyl)amid under Te-bis(trimethylsilyl)amide. PbTe n-butoxide solution and Bi_2Te_3 n-butoxide solution were prepared from alkolysis reactions of PbTe-bis(trimethylsilyl)amide and n-butyl alcohol or Bi_2Te_3-bis(trimethylsilyl)amide and n-butyl alcohol. PbTe precursor particles and Bi_2Te_3 precursor particles were obtained from hydrolysis of these mixed bis(trimetylsilyl)amide solutions and mixed alkoxide solutions. These precursor particles were amorphous. PbTe precursor particles transformed to cubic PbTe at 400 C under H_2. Be_2Te_3 precursor particles transformed to rombohedral Bi_2Te_3 at 300℃ under H_2 In this process Pb/Te mole ratio and Bi/Te mole ratio of the products were chemically stoichiometric.