Fabrication and Properties of Particle-Dispersed Cast Iron Matrix Composite Considered Recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Hiroyuki  KINKI UNIVERSITY, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (20088470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Kazunori  KINKI UNIVERSITY, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 講師 (50268471)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCAST IRON / PARTICLE DISPERSION / PARTIAL REINFORCEMENT / RECYCLING / SiC / MELT INFILTRATION / 界面反応
Research Abstract
Cast iron has good wear resistance and corrosion resistance. However, higher performances are recently required along with the improvement of the machine performance. In this study, preform of SiC particles, which have high hardness and heat resistance, is fabricated and then is infiltrated with the cast iron melt to obtain the particle-dispersed cast iron composite with superior mechanical properties, wear resistance and recycle properties. In 2004, fabrication conditions which the infiltration is accomplished was investigated. In 2005, the wear properties of the composites were investigated. In 2006, the recycle properties were investigated and the results obtained were concluded.
The SiC particle-dispersed cast iron composite could be fabricated by the melt infiltration into the SiC particle preform in the sand mold. The dispersion of SiC particles leads to the improvement of the wear properties of the cast iron. Reheating experiment of the SiC particle-dispersed composite revealed that the SiC particles exist without melting or decomposition even at the temperature at which the cast iron matrix totally melt. This indicates that the SiC particles in the composite can be rejected from the melt in the melting process and it is easy to recycle the composites.
From these results, it was found that the cast iron composite with superior wear resistance and recycle properties could be fabricated by the infiltration in the sand mold.