Project/Area Number |
16560654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metal making engineering
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMATSU Hideyuki Suzuka National College of technology, Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 材料工学科, 教授 (10185952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKIGAI Hajime Suzuka National College of technology, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Professor, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (60184389)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | HSSL process / Heat Treatment Alloying Process / Anti-bacterial Property / Anti-fungal property / tin-silver alloy / tin-copper alloy / film adhesion test / E.coli / 材料加工処理 / 表面・界面物性 / 生体材料 / 環境材料 / 食品加工 / 合金めっき / 抗菌 / 抗かび / 肺炎桿菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / スライドカルチャー法 / 銅めっき / 亜鉛めっき |
Research Abstract |
The enhancement of environmental friendliness is one of the most important factors for the development of materials in the 21st century. In Japan where the population of aged people is increasing rapidly, the anti-bacterial materials are desirable. From the background, there is the important reason and driving force to pursue the surface treatment of the bio-related materials whose anti-bacterial properties and anti-fungal properties are very high. There are many possibilities for surface treatments which could enhance anti-bacterial property and also which decrease environmental harmfulness. Particularly, I focused on alloying films and investigated the formation process from various viewpoints in this study and discussed on those film's anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. The underlying idea was that the environmental harmful metallic films would be replaced by more environmental friendly ones and also that the desirable properties would be still maintained. The conventional process (alloy plating) has an advantage that deposition and alloying processes occurred simultaneously. However, some specific chemicals were required for the purpose, which could lead to the environmental harmfulness again. And in addition, the operational condition for the realization of alloying deposition was not so simple. The formed surface films were often non-equilibrium, which could lead to the change of good properties in use. Therefore, I developed a new process called Heating Stacked Single Layers Process : HSSL process) with some colleagues. By using this new process, I added silver and copper into tin plating which has been utilized very often in food industries. Both silver and copper are well known for anti-bacterial property. And their antibacterial properties against E.coli and wear resistance were measured and the best experimental conditions to make those good films were fixed in this study.