| Project/Area Number |
16560662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Yoshikazu Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111995)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Mesoporous silica / Reversed hexagona nano-structure / Surfactant template / Continuous nano-structure / Absorbent / Size selectivity / Column separation / Breakthrough curve / 分離膜 / 能動輸送機能 |
| Research Abstract |
Spherical mesoporous silica particles were prepared in a two-phase system consisting of hydrophobic tetrabutoxysilane (TBOS) and an alkali solution containing a surfactant as a molecular template. The diameter of the particles was about 500μm, and the specific surface area was larger than 1,000m^2/g. The nano-structure of the particles was deduced the reversed MCM-41, which have a continuous pore structure consist of silica nano-rods. The unique nanostructure will be available to use as separation fields. The formation processes of reversed MCM41 were discussed by the several experimental results. The solubilizing quantity of phenol into the as-made mesoporous silica particles with reversed MCM-41, was greater than those into the silica particles with MCM41 and MCM48 structure due to the continuous pore structures. In order to evaluate the separation performance of the mesoporous silica particles, we used two experimental methods. (1)Column separation : The as-made particles were packed in a column of 10 cm height. The pressure drop in the packed column with the particles was decreased than that with commercial MCM41 mesoporous silica particles, because the size of this spherical silica particles was larger than the commercial particles. The breakthrough curves for several organic compounds were obtained by the use of this column. The breakthrough time for several organic compounds was longer with the degree of hydrophobic index of organic compounds. Next, when the calcined particles are packed, the breakthrough time was shorter with larger organic compound. This result means the demonstration of size separation. (2)Membrane separation : The membrane was prepared to impregnate the gel of TBOS solution into a glass filter. The performance was tested and the similar results with column separation were obtained.