Project/Area Number |
16560665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Masashi Suzuka National College of technology, Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Professor, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (10151747)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | alginic acid / gel / colloid / PMMA / solid liquid separation / expression / organogel / entrapment / PMMA / 濾過 / フミン酸 |
Research Abstract |
A new technique utilizing particle immobilization in gels has been proposed for a solid-liquid separation of difficult-to-filter colloidal suspensions. A mixture of alginate aqueous solution and colloidal suspension is added dropwise to a calcium chloride aqueous solution, resulting in calcium alginate gels. Colloidal particles are immobilized in the gels. The gel suspension is deliquored gravitationally, followed by mechanical expression of the gel particles. During the expression, the colloidal particles remain in the gels and the expressed liquid is clear. The expressed cake is finally discarded. Fundamental aspects of this technique are investigated by use of two kinds of colloidal materials : car wax and cyclohexane emulsions. The car wax and cyclohexane in the emulsion are effectively removed by this technique. To extend this technique for removal of dissolved organic matter, the above process is combined with adsorption process. Toluidine blue (TB) is used as dissolved organic matter. It is adsorbed by colloidal silica particles. The adsorbents (colloidal silica particles) play an important role to retain dissolved matter in alginate gel. Removal of colloidal particles from non-aqueous colloidal dispersion system can also be attained by use of the particle immobilization technique. This technique is investigated by use of gelation of 12-hydroxy stearic acid in vegetable oil. The oil containing polymethyl metacrylate (PMMA) particles of 0.15 μm in diameter is mixed with 12-hydroxyl stearic acid. The organogel entrapping PMMA particles are deliquored. It is shown that ca. 10 % of PMMA particles escaped from the gel, when the PMMA concentration in original oil-particle mixture is more than 1,000 ppm. It is found that the higher the concentration of PMMA in the mixture, the lower the concentration of PMMA in squeezed liquid.