| Project/Area Number |
16560666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
| Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUCHI Kenji Ube National College of Technology, Dept.of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (00117235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Yasuhiko Kyushu University, Graduate School of Eng, Dept.of Chemical System and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50005435)
KOBICHI Shigetoshi Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Sci.and Eng, Dept.of Env.Sci. and Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30225560)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Phase Equilibria / Infinite Dilution Activity Coefficient / Gas-stripping Method / Water / Aromatic Compound / Environmental Pollution / Toxic Substance / Group-contribution Method / アルコール / 蒸気圧 / フルオロエーテル |
| Research Abstract |
A volatility for the very small amount of toxic substance in waste water becomes a problem as air pollution in an environmental problem. The properties of vapor pressure and activity coefficient are indispensability to grasp this volatility quantitatively. Vapor pressure of pure substance as basic properties of matter is carried by chemical manuals, but a value of an activity coefficient has few data, and it is the present conditions that there is not estimation method. The accurate design of separation processes requires the knowledge of phase equilibrium behavior. Correlation and prediction of vapor-liquid equilibria(VLE) are usually performed by using activity coefficients for liquid phase. In this study, the vapor pressures of fluoroethers (HFPEE, HFPTFEE, NFBME) and the infinite dilution activity coefficients of fluoroethers(BTFEE, ETFEE, HFPME, HFPEE, HFPTFEE, NFBME) in hexadecane or water were measured at 283.15- 313.15 K using a gas stripping method. Furthermore, the infinite di
… More
lution activity coefficients for aromatic compounds(benzene, toluene and p-xylene) in water at 283.15-323.15 K were measured using a gas stripping method. Previously the Flory-Huggins(FH) part of ASOG was examined by using the infinite dilution activity coefficient data of n-alkane binary mixtures and an empirical equation is proposed to evaluate the entropy of mixing(FH) term. The group-interaction(G) part of ASOG was improved by introducing the contact probability between groups to give a good correlation for the infinite dilution activity coefficients of binary systems. The experimental results of benzene and toluene were correlated by the modified ASOG previously proposed. In this study, the modified ASOG was applied to predict the infinite dilution activity coefficients of p-xylene in water. However, the present group-interaction parameters should be re-evaluated when many data can be available in future work. And the possibility of prediction based on the presented parameters should be re-examined Less