Project/Area Number |
16560668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Eiji Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile, Professor (50226495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USAMI Hisanao Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile, Associate Professor (60242674)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | photocatalysts / hydrogen / Solar energy / 反応速度 / 量子収率 / 太陽光 / 水素生産 |
Research Abstract |
Objectives: 1. Development of Photocatalytic Reaction Engineering 2. Development of Hetero-Sided Photocatalyst Plate Reactors Results: 1. Development of Photocatalytic Reaction Engineering Reaction rate of photocatalytic hydrogen production by Reducing Water with Solar Light Using Sulfur as Electron Source was formulated as eq.(1) r = k*exp(-38/(RT))? CA, (1) where r, k*, C, R, T, and A are the hydrogen generation rate [mol-H_2 h^1], a rate constant [mh^1] the reactant Na_2S concentration [M], the gas constant (0.008314 kJK^-1 mol^1), the reaction temperature [K], and the area [m^2] of the reactor bottom covered with photocatalysts, respectively. 2. Development of Hetero-Sided Photocatalyst Plate Reactors A membrane type reactor realizing quantum efficiency several-fold higher than conventional ones was developed. The reactor can minimize recombination of electrons with positive holes, and reduce reverse reactions at catalyst surface.