Kinetic Study of the Combustion of Dimethylether
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNiigata Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobuyuki  Niigata Sangyo University, Department of Industry, Professor (50011119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABDUTEYIM Abuduaini  Niigata Sangyo University, Department of Industry, Research Professor (80367416)
MURAKAMI Yoshinori  Nagaoka Univ. of Technology, Dept of Chemistry, Research Associate (70293256)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDIMETHYL-ETHER / COMBUSTION / KINETICS / SHOCKTUBE-EXPERIMENT / OH-EMISSION / PRODUCTS-ANALYSIS / H-ATOM-ABSORPTION / QUANTUM-CHEMICAL-CALCULATION / 燃焼書記反応機構 / H原子共鳴吸収分光 / 非経験的分子軌道法 / CH_3OCH_2ラジカル熱分解 / エネルギーダイアグラム / 燃焼反応機構 / OH発光誘導期 / 反応障壁
Research Abstract
In order to confirm the combustion mechanism of dimethylether (DME, CH_3OCH_3), high temperature oxidation of DME were performed behind reflected shock waves using time-resolved OH emission, H-atom resonance absorption spectroscopy and reacted gas analysis with gas chromatographs. The studies were done using DME-O_2-Ar also ethanol (EtOH, C_2H_5OH, isomer of DME) -O_2-Ar mixtures in the temperature range 1300-1800K at pressures in the range 1.3-2.7 atm. By comparing the experimental results with those by computer simulations, the reaction schemes were discussed and the roles of some elementary reactions important in the initial stage of DME oxidation were evaluated.
1) Combustion of DME was measured using OH emission at 310 nm and the induction periods of OH were evaluated by comparison with computer simulations.
2) The reacted gases for the oxidation of DME and of EtOH in the shock tube were extracted and analyzed by two gas chromatographs each having a thermal conductivity and a flame ionization detector. The selectivity of CO, CO_2, C_2H_4 and other products in the oxidation of DME were compared with those of EtOH oxidation, especially under fuel rich condition. From the comparison, the reaction scheme in the initial stage of DME oxidation was discussed.
3) The H-atom formation rate in the oxidation of DME was observed using H-atom resonance absorption spectroscopy. From the results, the relaxation times for H atom formation were evaluated and compared with the simulated values using some reaction scheme. From the comparison, it was found that the decomposition rate of DME was important in the initial stage of DME oxidation.
4) Quantum chemical calculation for the oxidation and decomposition of CH_3OCH_2 radical at low temperature were performed for understanding the roles of the mechanism for those reactions.