Catalytic Performance of Active Species Prepared in Hydrophobic Mesoporous Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BABA Toshihide  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50165057)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmethane / ethene / propene / Zeolite / silver cations / カルベニウムイオン / 銀イオンクラスター / メチル化反応 / ベンゼン / トルエン / メソポーラス物質 / 疎水性 / 有機ー無幾ハイブリッド / ブレンステッド酸 / ルイス酸 / スルホ基
Research Abstract
The heterolytic dissociation of methane over silver cationic clusters (Ag_n^+) in Ag^+-exchanged zeolites, leading to the formation of silver hydride (Ag_n-H) and CH_3^<δ+> species, which reacts with ethene to form propene around 673 K. Methane conversion of 13.2% is achieved at 673 K over Ag-ZSM-5 catalyst to form higher hydrocarbons, such as propene and toluene. Under these reaction conditions, H-ZSM-5 does not catalyze the methane conversion, only ethene being converted into higher hydrocarbons. The reaction of methane with benzene also proceeded to form toluene and xylenes over Ag-ZSM-5 at 673 K. Zeolites exchanged with metal cations such as In and Ga also activate methane in the presence of ethene. Using ^<13>C-labeled methane as a reactant, propene is shown to be a primary product from by methane and ethene. Thus, a significant proportion of propene was singly ^<13>C-labeled (^<13>CC_2H_6). When In-ZSM-5 was used as a catalyst, not only propene, but also benzene and toluene were formed. ^<13>C atoms were not found in benzene molecules produced, indicating that benzene is entirely originated from ethene. On the other hand, in toluene, ^<13>C atoms are found in toluene, and singly ^<13>C-labeled toluene (^<13>CC_6H_8) was formed. This implies that toluene is formed by the reaction of benzene with methane, though there is a possibility that it is formed by the reaction of propene with n-butenes formed by the dimerization of ethene. The former the reaction path was confirmed by direct reaction of ^<13> _CH_4 with benzene.