Project/Area Number |
16560678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Takeshige Kagoshima Univ., faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20041543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAI Takami Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00177312)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | asphaltene / hydrodesulfurization / dielectric measurement / micelle size / temperature dependence / 触媒化学プロセス / マルテン / 重質油脱硫率 / ミセル径 / 誘電損失 / 脱硫反応 / 触媒活性劣化 |
Research Abstract |
When the hydrodesulfurization of a heavy residue was carried out over Ni-Mo or Co-Mo catalyst, the rapid catalyst deactivation was observed at an early stage of the treatment due to the coke deposition. It was well known that the coke formation was attributed by the decomposition of an asphaltene in the heavy residue. In this study, the hydrodesulfurizattion of the heavy residue obtained from Kuwait crude oil was carried out over Co-Mo catalyst and the catalyst deactivation was observed..On the other hand, the micelle size of asphaltene was measured by the loss of dielectric constant. The hydrodesulfurization of coker gas oil, in which the asphaltene was not included, was also carried out to elucidate the effect of asphaltene on the coke formation. The micelle size of heavy residue from Kuwait crude oil was measured in last year. Then, the asphaltene from PDA (propane de-asphalted residue) was used for the measurement. The concentration of the asphaltene.in PDA was controlled by mixing with light oil. When the condenser in the dielectric measurement apparatus changed with the sample oil, it was found that the micelle size of asphaltene and maltene (its size is smaller than asphaltene) was separately measured in the PDA residue. The micelle size of the maltene was about 1 μm, whereas asphaltene size was about 10 μm. Although the micelle size measurement was carried out from 20℃ to 80℃, the size was not dependent on the temperature. Since the temperature difference was small, the aggregated state of the micelle did not change. It was found that the coke deposition rate on the hydrodesulfurization of the coker gas oil was smaller than that of atmospheric residue. This result indicates that the coke deposition was responsible for the asphaltene decomposition. In this study, the measurement of the micelle size at higher temperature was not attained, but it was clear that the measurement of dielectric constant was useful method to obtain the asphaltene micelle size.