Development of novel gel material to prevent biofilm formation due to capture of signal molecules in bacterial cell-to-cell communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Norihiro  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00261818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROHOSHI Tomohiro  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90361360)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsquorum sensing / polymer gel / cyclodextrin / signal molecule / cell-cell communication / gram negative bacteria / homoserine lactone / inclusion complex / アシル化ホモセリンラクトン / アシルホモセリンラクトン
Research Abstract
Cell-to-cell communication by means of signal molecules is important for adaptation of bacteria to the surroundings. Quorum sensing (QS) is the mechanism that allows bacteria to sense the cell population density. N-Acylhomoserine lactone (AHL) is produced in gram-negative bacteria as the common QS signal ; the AHL which is easily diffuse inside and outside cells is the key material to control the QS-regulated gene expression. When the AHL concentration in cells reaches a threshold value for stable existence of AHL-receptor complex, the sequential QS process is activated by the complex and then the QS-regulated gene expression is responsible for a variety of functions including biofilm formation. In this research, cyclodextrins (CDs) are immobilized on crosslinked polymer to create novel AHL receptor gel. Acyl-chain of the AHL is allowed to include into the hydrophobic cavity of CDs due to hydrophobic interaction. Accumulation of the AHL signal onto the receptor gel can effect to educe the AHL concentration below the threshold and negatively control the expression of QS-regulated gene.
Serratia species AS-1 is known to regulate the production of infectious factors via AHL mediated QS system. Prodigiosin is a red pigment that accumulated in cells, therefore prodigiosin is a simple and convenient index for activation of sequential QS system. It appeared that the prodigiosin production was easily controlled to drastically reduce in the presence of CD immobilized gel sheets during the cell culture in the liquid medium. Furthermore, this gel sheets effectively regulate the QS in Pseudomonas aeruginosa that occasionally cause biofilms ; Protein synthesis depended upon the lasB gene transcription that was controlled by the AHL-mediated QS system could be regulated. Artificial AHL receptor gel should become one of the effective preventive materials for the QS depended problems.