Research for the symbiotic system in a bioreactor where anaerobic ammonium oxidation proceeds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takao  Sojo Univeresity, Biotechnology and Life Science, Professor, 生物生命学部, 教授 (80165331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Kenji  Kumamoto University Graduate School, Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (60029296)
杉野 浩幸  崇城大学, 工学部, 講師 (90258434)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsanaerobic ammonium oxidation / Anammox / denitrification / nitrite reductase / nir S / 嫌気性アンモニア酸化 / 脱窒 / 亜硫酸還元酵素 / nir S / 他栄養性脱窒菌 / 亜硝酸還元酵素
Research Abstract
Hydrazine-oxidizing enzyme (HZO) of an Anammox bacterium was characterized and the nucleotide sequence encoded by the HZO gene was determined. The enzyme has oxidizing activity towards hydrazine but not hydroxylamine. With cytochrome c as an electron acceptor, the Vmax and Km for hydrazine are 6.2±0.3 μmol/min・mg and 5.5±0.6 μM, respectively. Hydroxylamine work as a competitive inhibitor (Ki:2.5 μM) for hydrazine oxidation by HZO. The HZO appeared to be more than 10% of the total protein weight in the cells of the KSU-1 strain. It is likely that HZO play crucial roles in the catabolism of the anammox bacterium. Two genes, hzoA and hzoB encoded HZO. The expression of hzoB was 3 to 5 fold as much as that of hzoA.
Meta-genomic DNA was extracted from the sludge whose population was largely composed of an Anammox strain KSU-1, and analyzed. Besides the genes of strain KSU-1, the gene homologous to those of bacteria such as Geobacter, Roseiflexus, Anaeromyxobacter, Burkholderia, Kineococus. Azarcus, Syntrophus, Solibacter, Chloroflexus, Mthanosarcina, Blastopirellula, Leishmania, and Rhodopirellula were found. In the other hand, nitrite reductase genes (nir S) were amplified with nir S-specific primers and the DNA by PCR. However, the expression level of nir S was significantly low.