Research on difficulty decomposition biomass saccharification mechanism by the cellulase derived from thermophile Bacillus sp.ET62.
Project/Area Number |
16560688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Numazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HASUMI Fumihiko Numazu National College of Technology, Dept.Chemistry and Biochemistry, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (90164805)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | heat-resistant enzyme / cellulase / cellulose derived from small beans / waste treatment / xylanase / 廃棄物利用技術 |
Research Abstract |
1 Features on the gene of this cellulase The mutation occurred in the Bacillus sp.ET62,and the cellulase producing ability was lost. It was not possible that it tried the restoration from freezing preservation stock, freeze drying stock and forms hoop and purpose enzyme. 2 Screening of the new small bean jam lees derivation cellulose decomposition microorganism Thermophilic microorganism with the small bean jam lees derivation cellulose digestion was screened again, because the producing ability of the purpose enzyme was lost from Bacillus sp.ET62. Taking the black bean jam lees as only carbon source and nitrogen source from 149 soil sampling, 23 viable microorganism were isolated. Bacillus sp.AT18 with the highest hydrolysis activity on cellulose derived from small bean jam lees was chosen. Glucose was not formed on this enzyme, though the generation formed reducing sugar and oligoxylose. From this fact, it was proven that this enzyme was the xylanase. This enzyme was an induced enzyme, and for the enzyme production, the existence of the small bean jam lees component was indispensable in the medium. This enzyme has optimum pH 6〜7, and optimum reaction temperature 50℃, heat-resistance. 3 Structural features of the difficulty decomposition biomass The cellulase got at the beginning of this research, the carboxymethylcellulose hydrolysis activity was low, and the high hydrolysis activity was observed for black bean jam lees and paper sludge. As the result of TLC analysis that decomposition of the black bean jam lees using the cellulase derived from Bacillus sp.ET62, it was indicated that the xylose is formed in addition of glucose, cellobiose and cellooligosaccharide. Newly isolated strain AT18 taking the small bean jam lees as only source of nutrition was produced xylanase. In the stability of the small been jam lees and the paper sludge, it was indicated that not only cellulose but also hemicellulose also contributed.