Project/Area Number |
16560689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Taketosi Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (40026258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Fumiko Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 教務職員 (80162907)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Light-weight / Highly rigid / Core Material / Octet truss / Honeycomb / Plane tiling / Space filling / ハニカム / 折紙 / アルミ合金板 / ケブラー / スポンジ / 超軽量 / アルミ合金薄板 / スポンジコア |
Research Abstract |
Hybrid type core panels having honeycomb core' rigidity and lightweight and structural stability of metallic crystals of face centered cubic lattice were newly developed by introducing a new design concept of welding/gluing two identical panel pieces symmetrically according to space-filling concept.. The panel pieces have geometrically prescribed pyramidal or modified pyramidal shape indents periodically disposed. They are manufactured by conventional press working to achieve low cost, and they are flexible when provided sheet material is thin. Various modified models are systematically developed by using the knowledge for plane tiling and space filling in classical geometry. Because panel pieces can be compactly packed or rolled when single ; rigid panels can be constructed at working spots by the settings of two pieces; they have possibilities to be efficiently used even for the construction of huge space structures. Other lightweight core models are devised by origami technique; a thin flat sheet with periodically introduced slits or rectangular punched out portions is bent in a zigzag way into three dimensional structures. Fundamental core models based on space-filling models known in classical geometries were developed systematically. In addition sponge type cores using the concept of skew polyhedra and some modified models such as cylindrical cores or 3D honeycomb cores were developed based on these fundamental ones.