| Project/Area Number |
16560692
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Matsue National Collage of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOSHIMITSU Kazuhiko Matsue National Collage of Technology, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (10180150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Shock Tunnel / PIV / Supersonic Flow / SCRAMJET Engine / Combustion Flow / Fluid Measurement / Velocity Field / Spaceplane / 乱流 |
| Research Abstract |
For the spaceplanes the supersonic combustion RAMJET engine is one of the important technologies. In order to investigate such the combustion phenomenon, a shock tunnel is useful experimental facility. In the present study new shock tunnel facility for the supersonic combustion experiment has been constructed. Furthermore to apply a particle image velocimetry on the shock tunnel, PIV measurements of high performance wind turbine are carried out. The following results are obtained. Shock Tunnel ・New shock tunnel with Laval nozzle - Mach number 2.0 has been built. The high pressure tube length and low pressure tube length are 1.2m and 6.0m respectively. For the condition of Helium driver gas with 0.9Mpa and low pressure at 10.5kPa, shock speed of 1009.4m/s has been realized. If the test section Mach number is 2.0,the pressure and temperature are estimated 104.8kPa and 995.1K respectively. PIV ・The instantaneous flow velocity measurements of a wind turbine with a brimmed diffuser by particle image velocimetry. The PIV is used to show the velocity vectors of the inner and downstream flow fields of the model at Reynolds number, 0.9×10^5 for turbine blades rotating, 3620 rpm. ・The vortical structure is analyzed through the data. The time dependent velocity fields are shown by the animation. ・The time average flow velocity vectors are made on an average of the instantaneous velocity data. There are two vortices in the downstream of the wind turbine. One is unsteady vortex near behind the brim, and another is a large blockage vortex in the downstream field of the wind turbine. The large blockage vortex is not clear in the instantaneous flow vector animation, however it exists clearly in the time average flow field.