Basic Research on Global Remote Sensing for Neutral Particles in Upper Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KUNINAKA Hitoshi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Department of Space Transportation Engineering, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部宇宙輸送工学研究系, 教授 (60234465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Kazutaka  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Department of Space Transportation Engineering, Associate Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部宇宙輸送工学研究系, 助教授 (60342622)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnergetic Neutral Particles / Electric Propulsion / Upper Atmosphere / Remote Sensing / Particle Beam / 高層大気観測 / イオンビーム
Research Abstract
The relevant investigators have been engaging in the research of the electric propulsion and gained experience in the development of the flight systems and their space operations. They succeeded the powered flight of "Hayabusa" asteroid explorer by the ion engines in deep space and completed the technologies on the electric propulsion. On the way to study the interactive phenomena between the upper atmosphere and the plasma exhaust from the ion engines, they found the possibility of the remote sensing to measure neutral particles in the upper atmosphere. The high-velocity ions ejected from the ion engines fly several thousands kilometers along the geomagnetic line gyrating around it and are converted to the energetic neutral particles (ENA), which scatter in all direction in manner of ballistic flight, by collision with neutral particles in the upper atmosphere. If another satellite in higher orbit catches ENA, it can identify a location to generate ENA, species and densities of collis … More ion targets. As circulating of the ion engine around Earth the real time global data on the density and species in upper atmosphere will be gathered with short time duration. The new idea was quantitatively analyzed so that it was found each constituent in the atmosphere reacts to a peculiar ion. The Krypton ion is sensitive to the atomic oxygen, dominating in the altitude from 100km to 700km, and has little response to other species in atmosphere. On the basis of this analysis the measurement system in space was designed. In the laboratory demonstration the gas-ion collision simulator was assembled. When the Xenon ion was injected to the mixture gas of Oxygen and Nitrogen at the first step, the partial pressure of Oxygen molecule was successfully determined because the Xenon ion is sensitive to Oxygen molecule but for Nitrogen. In the next the microwave discharge plasma source generated the atomic Oxygen, in which the Krypton ion was injected and ENA was detected in proportion to density. The new idea "remote sensing method of neutral particles in upper atmosphere using artificial ion beam" was theoretical and experimental investigated and proved feasible for realization in space. It was accepted as Japan and US patents and published on a lot of academic literature. Less