Robust Control of Mechanical Systems on Ocean Platforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TODA Masayoshi  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Science, Associate professor, 海洋科学部海洋環境学科, 助教授 (70262342)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmanipulator / robust control / oscillatory base / mechanical system / ocean platform / マニピュレーター / 海佯プラットホーム
Research Abstract
For the purpose of developing a control method for oscillatory-base manipulators such as ones installed on ships and ocean platforms, we had in advance proposed a control design method based on H-infinity control, and had confirmed its feasibility by simulations.
Then, we first designed and developed an experimental system and fundamental software for measurement and control. Some fundamental properties of the system were investigated and analyzed, such as a relation between torque reference inputs and corresponding output torque.
Next, system-identification experiments were conducted to obtain the dynamical parameters of the 2-DOF experimental manipulator. The experiments were based on two types of manipulator motion. One of which was a horizontal-motion case where the inertia and damping parameters were estimated, and the other one was a vertical-motion case for the gravitational parameters. Those parameters were calculated using the nonlinear least squares for minimization of the squares of residue between the measured and simulated motions of the manipulator.
Finally, we conducted two kinds of experiments to evaluate the obtained parameters of the manipulator. The first one was the experiment of control for gravitation compensation. The second one was the experiment of point-to-point control based on the combination of global linearization using state feedback and LQ optimal control. Those results have shown that the obtained parameters are feasible, however slight parameter will be required.