A Study on Realizing Ubiquitous Environment on Ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FAN Chunming  Tokyo University of Marine science and Technology, Department of Ocean Science, Assistant Professor, 海洋科学部, 助手 (10311664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Harumasa  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Collaboration center, Guest Professor, 社会連携推進共同研究センター, 客員教授 (20377071)
MIYAMOTO Yoshinori  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Ocean Science, Associate Professor, 海洋科学部, 助教授 (80251685)
樊 春明  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 助手 (10311664)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUbiquitous / Wireless tag / Web server / Security / ベースエージェント
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is to realize a ubiquitous environment on board. We planned to use UWB sensor for positioning at first, but for the reason that it is difficult to get experiment permission of emitting UWB signal in Japan, the ultrasonic ID tag was used in experiment as a substitute. Based on each crew's location information, the optimal and most important information for them can be transmitted to the nearest monitor or speaker. We propose position-monitoring sub-system, wireless communication sub-system and onboard ubiquitous service network which includes a ubiquitous server. Moreover, an experimental system was completed and onboard experiment was done to prove the effectiveness of our proposal.
For the sake of getting more valuable advice from researchers and the person whose work is related to the ship, we held "The 1st Oceanic Ubiquitous Society Conference" and "The 1st Bay Area Oceanic Ubiquitous Sensor Net Workshop". Some attendees who are from Nippon Yusen Kaisha(NYK) and related company gave us very helpful suggestion that a security management system for passengers and visitors is necessary especially when they embark and disembark the ship. Therefore we develop a passenger monitoring system that is application of our proposed system mentioned above. Meanwhile, experimental system is be composed and the validity of onboard security monitoring system is verified by experiment conducted on Umitaka-maru.
Our work was presented at "The 5th Conference on Mathematical and Physical Fisheries Science", and was selected to publish on the special issue. Furthermore, detailed experimental results of onboard security monitoring system are being analyzed. In the near future, another paper will be submitted for publication.