Research on Compact High-efficiency Synchronous Machine for Ship Propulsion with HTS Bulks Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hidehiko  University of Fukui, Graduate school of engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60226462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Mitsuru  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Department of Electronic and Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (50159802)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHTS bulk / Cryostat / Pulse magnetizing / Axial-gap type synchronous machine / Air-gap type synchronous machine / HTS bulk synchronous machine / Inverter variable speed drive / 3-D FEM magnetic field analysis / クライオクーラー / エアギャップ形同期機 / 3次元有限要素法電磁界解析 / パルス着磁電源 / 着磁コイル / バルク同期機 / パルス電流波形制御 / 電機子コイル
Research Abstract
A rotating-armature synchronous motor (200mm in diameter and 96mm in thickness) with HTS bulks as field magnets was designed, built and tested. (1) The trial machine is an axial-gap motor including a 23mm thickness cryostat with 2-ploe HTS bulk (46mm in diameter and 17mm in thickness) inside and two armatures. The armatures respectively include three armature coils (one per phase, 3-phase) 198-turn copper wire (8mm in diameter) fixing on back yoke. The cryostat was putted between two armatures with 1mm gap on each side. (2) The magnetic pole phase can be detected by encoder that is installed on the rotating axis. The sine wave current, which is decided by the relation of pole phase and torque, is supplied by inverter passing through brush and slip ring to armatures. (3) The HTS bulk magnets are fixed on a brass block broad which is attached to the 6W, 20K cooling part. The brass broad can hold four HTS bulk magnets. However, there are only two HTS bulk magnets for the costs shortage. ( … More 4) On the outside of the cryostat, bulks are putted between magnetization coils that are made of copper for pulse magnetization. The magnetization coils can be easily putted on and taken off. Bulk magnetization is performed by supplying the coils pulse current. The maximum flux density on the outside of cryostat reached 2.5T. It can be estimated that the maximum flux density of the bulk surface which is 3mm away from the cryostat can reach 4.5T. (5) The diameter of pitch circle of armature coil assembly is 100mm. (6) Variable speed drive test and load test were performed and the variable speed drive test was successfully demonstrated. (7) The speed electromotive force of two poles shows serious distortion. At this situation, 0.5kW at 1000rpm can be obtained. As mentioned in (3) of the superscription, a 4-pole field can be constructed. Its 3-D FEM field analysis was finished. According to the analysis, wave form of speed electromotive force is sine wave with small distortion. 1.1kW output at 1000rpm could be obtained. Less