Study on Coastal Cargo Ship with Flexible Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kimio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50029279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Yasushi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (20156582)
NOBUKAWA Hisashi  Hiroshima University, Professor of emeritus, 名誉教授 (60034344)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMulti connected system / Coastal cargo ship / Flexible joints / Responses in waves / Vertical motions / Elastic beam theory / 変位
Research Abstract
The coastal cargo ship investigated in this study consists of unit modules including a powering and operating unit, a cargo unit and a bow unit. Each module has male and female rubber fenders and additional pre-tensioned ropes, and it can easily be connected to form a complete ship. Although an increase in the cargo's transporting efficiency is expected for the new ship, other important factors to be considered are the easiness connection and disconnection of each module, the reliability, and the safety of the connections. Therefore, in this study, model experiments in waves were performed to evaluate the connection system for the modules and experiment and numerical calculation results were compared. The following conclusions are obtained :
1)The computer program was effective in estimating the wave-induced shearing force and bending moment at the unit connection by using the Lumped Mass Matrix method and the Strip method.
2)Model experiments in waves using 2-unit and 4-unit modules barges have been done, and the validity of the calculation method for the wave induced forces and the vertical deflections at the unit connection has been confirmed.
3)The model experiments in waves, using the model based on the conceptual design of the coastal cargo ship consisting of 4unit modules, showed that the vertical deflections and the rope tension forces at the unit connection have the same tendency as the numerically obtained ones.
4)Near the resonant condition, the experimental values of vertical deflections and rope tension forces at the unit connection were high and nonlinear numerical calculation method may be necessary to improve comparison of results.
5)An optimization method for the unit connection part has been proposed considering its bending rigidity.