Transportation System for Establishing the Recycle-based Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80235548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUCHI Nobuyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80039677)
田中 太氏  日本海洋科学技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTransportation system for waste / Zero emission / Recycle-based Society / Optical distribution problem / Mathematical programming model / Optimizing method on combinatory balancing / Harmonized transportation system / industrial waste transportation / 高度循環機能 / マテリアルバランス / ゴミ輸送問題 / ゴミ輸送システム / 最適化問題 / ゼロエミッション
Research Abstract
The quantity of solid waste that is finally disposed of through production, consumption and import occupies 1/4 of the whole in material balance domestically in Japan and is approximately 500 megatons per year. In recent years, because of lack of a final disposal site, outbreak of pollution with intermediate treatment of waste disposal and social problems such as illegality abandonment, to secure a waste disposal facility has become an important problem. On account of these circumstances, the solid waste is carried from the area of disposal shortage to the other area of disposal margin of an intermediate treatment facility and a final disposal site by the wide area transportation that used a highway network.
To construct the recycle-based society that aimed at utilizing effectively waste as resources among different industries has become an urgent need in order to reduce the quantity of whole solid waste. For the realization of the recycle-based society, it is indispensable to build a new physical distribution system between waste discharge sources such as a consuming place and an industrial area, and waste disposal areas such as a recycling factory and a final disposal site to be dotted with individually over a wide area.
From these backgrounds, a concept of physical distribution system that makes use of advantages of ship transportation in order to support the recycle-based society is proposed. And as a practical example of applying the proposal concept, the industrial waste transportation by shipping is evaluated through the calculation of CO2 emissions by conducting mathematical programming model.