Hull Form Development of Fishing Boat Equipped with Electric Podded Propulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Tetsuo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (70305168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEHIRO Ritsuo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20274839)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPodded propulsion / Roundhaul netter / Buttock flow stern / Pod drag / Energy saving / Oblique tow test / Course stability / 電気推進法 / バトックフロー船尾 / ポッドプロペラ / 抵抗試験 / 可視化実験
Research Abstract
It is said that an electric podded propulsion system has many advantages compared with the conventional diesel-direct driven propulsion system. On the other hand, some disadvantages are pointed out such as about 15% losses in the electrical power system from the generator to the propulsion motor, and less ability of course stability. Therefore, it is important to evaluate these disadvantages quantitatively, whether the electric podded propulsion should be adopted or not. In the present study, an evaluation of fuel consumption and course keeping ability of fishing boat equipped with the podded propulsion system was made. Model experiments were carried out in a circulating water channel at Kagoshima University of Japan. Two ship models used are 1/29.6 scale model of round haul netter. One is the conventional stern of an existing round haul netter. Another is newly designed buttock flow stern. Ship resistance was measured for the individual ship model. Resistances of the sole pod and strut were measured separately. The results show that resistance of the buttock flow stern ship is about 15% less than that of the conventional one and about 8% increase by the pod and strut. Self-propulsion factors and propeller efficiency were estimated, and then propulsive performance for the both stern ships was evaluated. As a result, fuel consumption of the podded propulsion system taking into account the power transmission efficient is estimated to be about 5% higher than the conventional one. By using the both ship models, the oblique and PMM tests were carried out to evaluate the course stability. The results indicate there is no significant difference between them, if a comparatively large center-skeg is equipped to the buttock flow stern.