Evaluation system for the diversion possibility to the final waste disposal site about mined-out quarry using analytic hierarchy process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionIWATE University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Naohiro  IWATE University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40133904)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMined-out quarry / Final waste disposal site / Analytic hierarchy process / Assessment system for diversion possibility / GIS / Battelle method / Concept map / Consensus map / 露点採掘跡地 / 階層化意志決定法 / Battelle法 / データベース / 地域住民 / 評価基準
Research Abstract
Evaluation system for the diversion possibility to the final waste disposal site about mined-out quarry was established using GIS(Geographic Information System) and AHP(analytic hierarchy process). The information about rock quality, groundwater, geographical feature, geology, environment, restrictions on development, community, etc. was put in a database using GIS. AHP was applied as a method of supporting agreement formation of an entrepreneur and a local resident. Evaluation system for the diversion possibility consisted of four Steps. Step 1 is an extraction of a valuation basis. Step 2 is a calculation of weight. Step 3 is a creation of a concept map. Step 4 is a creation of a consensus map.
(1)At Step 1,as the valuation basis to the diversion possibility to the final waste disposal site of mined-out quarry, 34 items were extracted out of the database about crushed stone resources and environment which were built at our laboratory until now.
(2)At Step 2,the layered structure by two … More evaluations was set up. One was an evaluation which an entrepreneur performs about the amount of acceptance and economical efficiency, the other was an evaluation which a local resident performs by considening the influence on a place of residence. The paired comparison was performed to the valuation basis extracted at Step 1,and the weight of each valuation basis was computed by applying AHP.
(3)At Step 3,after data-izing each valuation basis using GIS, the factor score of 0-1 was given and the valuation basis was normalized. The weight of each valuation basis computed at Step 2 was converted into the dignity coefficient so that the whole sum total might be set to 1000. Using these values, Battelle method which is the evaluation technique of environmental assessment was introduced, and the method of computing diversion possibility was devised.
(4)At Step 4,the concept map of each group created at Step 3 was used, and the consensus map which is final agreement formation was created. As the creation method of a concept map, the conformity map method and the risk map method were devised. Less