Investigation on Utilization of Calcination Powder Recoverd from Waste Dry Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kimio  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Technical Specialist, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (80227834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAMATA Masami  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60003191)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWaste Dry Battery / Calcination Powder / Sprayed Coating / Optical Absorption Property / Electric Resistance / Hydrophilicity / Evaporation / Lidenfrost Phenomenon / 密着強度 / X線回折分析
Research Abstract
This research is mostly about investigation on making coating by using calcination material of unutilized waste dry battery with thermal spraying technology and also about on the way of utilizing that thing when being as functional coating. By using this powder type of gas thermal spraying equipment, this coating is produced from processed sieve -105μm calcinations powder. The results that we get from this research are summarized as following sentences.
1.Calcination powder is possibly used as powder material for thermal spraying. Besides that, the production of black coating which it's roughness of surface is 10.8μmRa and strength of sticking is more than is possible.
2.The characters of this coating are when wave range is between 305〜1300nm, the emission percentage is 87.2% averagely, and when the wave range is 200〜800 nm, the absorption percentage is 93.2〜95.7%.Besides that, it's resistance of direct current electricity is big which the value is 230MΩ-cm. After that, coating's absorpt … More ion of light and heat is very excellent. The temperature's rise that is caused by electromagnetic wave lighting is also remarkable.
3.When we dripped drop of water on this coating, this drop of water would spread instantly. Besides that, the hydrophilicity of this coating is very excellent. For example, when coating's surface temperature is 20℃, the period that is needed for diameter of drop of water spreads until 4 mm is below than 10×10^<-3>s.
4.In coating case, when the volume 14mm^3 of distilled water is drip on the surface that been heated from 373K to 673K, leidenfrost phenomenon occurrence could not be admitted. But, in grind and brassed surface of mild steel base plate case, the laidenfrostfrost could be observed clearly.
5.The period for evaporation of drop of water on the coating that is not related to the occurrence of leidenfrost phenomenon was very short. For example, when heating surface temperature was more than 393K, the period of evaporation was about 0.5 second. But, the time for evaporation of grind and brassed surface that were related to leidenfrost phenomenon were long. The longest period for each case was 78 seconds and 38 seconds.
6.The result of the investigation on record of cooling temperature when the specimen that had been heated until 673K was dipped in boiling water and investigation on boiling phenomenon is the transfer of coating from film boiling to nucleate boiling occurs in a short time only. Besides that, we can see clearly that the cooling rate of the coating is considered fast if we compared with the rate of grind and brassed surface. Less