Design for earthquake-resistant earth structures using the latent hydraulic property of granulated blast furnace slag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50136131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BAEK Wonjin  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70379931)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnvironmental technology / Earthquake / Ground engineering / Material in civil engineering / Waste recycling / 高炉水砕スラグ / 液状化 / 動的強度 / 土圧 / 固結 / 相対密度 / 豊浦標準砂 / 初期拘束圧
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the influence of a latent hydraulic property of granulated blast furnace slag (GBFS), the liquefaction strength characteristics were observed by the cyclic and the static tri-axial tests for GBFS specimen and Toyoura sand, and the relations between the level of hardening and the cyclic strength were obtained. Furthermore, by using the sand box, a series of the model wall tests for the static and the seismic conditions were carried out on the GBFS, in which the resultant earth pressure, the wall friction and the earth pressure distribution at the wall surface were measured, and the test results were compared with those of Toyoura sand. The main conclusions are summarized as follows.
I)The cyclic stress ratio of non-hardening GBFS is larger than those of Toyoura standard sand. The reason for the large cyclic shear strength of GBFS is due to the interlocking effects of GBFS.
2)By curing in the high temperature alkali water, the static compression strength and the liquefaction strength of GBFS increases with the curing period by a latent hydraulic property.
3)An unique relation is found between the cyclic stress ratio R_<20> at the number of cycles N_c=20 and cohesion C_d, and it is possible to estimate the liquefaction strength of GBFS by using static tri-axial test results.
4)There is an unconfined compressive strength under which GBFS might not be liquefied.
5)A smaller resultant earth pressure was obtained for GBFS compared with the Toyoura sand for the relative density in the range from 25-55%.
6)The resultant earth pressure in the active side decreases with the number of displacement cycles for both GBFS and Toyoura sand. In the passive side, the resultant earth pressure increases with the displacement cycles.
7)For GBFS and Toyoura sand, the resultant earth pressure and the wall friction in the static and seismic condition increase with the relative density.