Recovery of metal values from secondary volatilized fly ash by acid leaching and precipitation separation method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Masayasu  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60145282)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSecondary fly ash / Dechlorination / Sulfuric acid leaching / Selective leaching / Precipitation separation / Lead sulfate / 塩酸浸出 / 焼却灰
Research Abstract
Acid leaching and precipitation separation was conducted to recover metal values from secondary volatilized fly ash. Some of results obtained are follows.
The leaching of secondary volatilized fly ash with sulfuric acid and hydrochloric acid has been conducted, and leaching properties of ash were investigated. Zn, Pb, Cu and Fe were leached from secondary volatilized fly ash by hydrochloric acid solution, but Pb was not leached from the ash by sulfuric acid solution. For leaching the ash containing high amount of alkali content, a large quantity of acid was needed. By sulfuric acid leaching after washing of the ash, separation of lead and zinc can be accelerated.
Cu was recovered from the leaching solution after sulfuric acid leaching by cementation. Fe and Zn were recovered from the solution after cementation by pH control. Pb was leached from the residue after sulfuric acid leaching by sodium acetate solution.
97% of zinc and 93% of lead can be recovered from the secondary volatilized fly. Washing treatment of the ash before leaching prevents dissolution of lead from the final residue.