Mathematical Modeling of Industrial Products for Longer Physical Lifetime toward Eco-Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Susumu  University of Shiga Prefecture, Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70204146)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEco-Design / Long Life Design / Reuse / Physical Life / Functional Life / Remanufacturing / 長寿命設計
Research Abstract
Remanufacturing is a new trend in the field of environmentally friendly products toward eco-design. A product undergoes functional failure or physical failure in a remanufacturing environment. A unit intended for reuse should be designed to be durable for a period equal to at least two functional lives through remanufacturing. Usage of excess materials can improve the strength of a reusable unit and give more than two physical lives ; however, such a method may increase the environmental impact due to the obsolescence of the reusable unit, which is an important factor to consider. This study aims to construct a mathematical model, which enables to evaluate environmental impact, and derive the optimal physical lifespan distribution of a reusable unit. In the first year, a mathematical model of a remanufacturing system has been constructed considering physical and functional failures. The incurred total environmental impact per unit time for a reusable unit is formulated as a minimization problem, by which the optimal design parameters of a reusable unit and the maximum number of times of reuse have been determined. In the second year, a mathematical model with consideration of the time series behavior of the value and demand of reusable units and sustainable products including reusable units has been developed. A discrete-event simulation model has been made for its purpose and statistical characteristics of the optimal physical life span distribution have been derived under various environmental conditions. In the last year, a method for setting the optimal physical life span of a reusable part has been proposed on the basis of the result obtained with life cycle simulation of environmentally-conscious products circulation and a nonlinear mathematical programming problem. The effectiveness of the proposed method has been examined by some numerical examples of actual mechanical element examples.