Application of Recycling Material Prepared by Mixing and Sintering Process to Sanitary Sewage Cleanup Using Various Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masami  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, HIGH-TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMAN WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 教授 (40235271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Chikao  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, HIGH-TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMAN WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 教授 (10223504)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbottom mud / paper sludge (PS) ash / aluminum slag / cullet / sintering / hydrothermal treatment / adsorption / sewage cleanup / ゼオライト化 / 水質浄化材 / 廃棄物再資源化 / ペーパースラッジ(PS)灰 / 陽イオン交換容量(CEC) / リサイクル材
Research Abstract
Mixing and sintering material was prepared from 4 kinds of industrial waste (,paper sludge ash, aluminum slag, cullet, harbor bottom mud), and the applicability as sanitary sewage purification material was examined, and the followings were clarified.
1.The paper sludge ash mixed with the cullet powder was sintered and hot water treated in alkaline solution. The adsorption was insufficient for the cation exchange capacity value of about 1/10 of artificial zeolite.
2.The improvement in the adsorption was examined further by adding 2 kinds of inorganic foaming agent (silicon carbide, sodium carbonate) or active carbon, but the adsorption capacity of sintering product and the alkaline hydrothermal treating product are not improved as expected.
3.Alkaline hydrothermal treatment was done on various sintered materials produced until now, and by cation exchange capacity test, methylene blue adsorption test and sanitary sewage cleanup simulation test, the sample of which the adsorption of NH4^+ and PO_4^<3-> was comparatively good was selected.
4.Field test was carried out about 1 year by the installation of next four samples in reservoir pond and polluted river, respectively two places of water surface and bottom.
Sample A : sintering material prepared from bottom mud, aluminum slag and cullet powder,
Sample AZ : alkaline hydrothermal treated material of sample A.
Sample AZF : iron sulfate adhesive material to sample AZ
Sample BZ : alkaline hydrothermal treated material of sintering material prepared from PS ash, aluminum ash, and glass powder.
As a result of appearance observation and adsorption analysis, sample AZ or AZF was higher adsorption capacity (NH_4^+,NO_3^-in the case of river location and algae remarkably adhered to sample AZ in the case of pond location. The ranking of adsorption capacity or sanitary sewage purification is supposed as follows : AZ >AZF > BZ >A.