Research on Improvement of the Fracture Strength of Recycling Porcelain Table wares by Hybridization of Finer Particles in Raw Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
ICHIDATE Minoru  Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Professor, 都市情報学部, 教授 (40367743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAMATSU Takahide  Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, Professor, 都市情報学部, 特任教授 (50025897)
KUZUYA Toshihiro  Meijo University, Open Research Center, Researcher (P.D), 都市情報学研究科オープンリサーチセンター, 研究員(PD) (00424945)
長谷川 善一  岐阜県セラミックス技術研究所, 技術支援部, 主任専門研究員
倉知 一正  岐阜県セラミックス技術研究所, 研究開発部, 専門研究員
山下 奈穗  多治見市立陶磁器意匠研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPorcelain Table Wares / Recycling / Surface Improvement / Finer Particles / Environmental Load / Hybridization System / High Presser Casting / LCA / リサイクル磁器生産プロセス / 食器リサイクル / 高強度化 / 超微粉粒子 / 廃陶磁器セルベン / 強化磁器 / 食器リサイクル可否
Research Abstract
1,PUBLIC AGREEMENT ON NEW RECYCLING SYSTEM OF PORCELAIN TABLE WARES WASTE
In Japan, most of tableware waste is filled in land. The survey of public agreement of residents on the practice of the recycling of discharged porcelain tableware as raw materials was carried out. It can be known that 85% of answerers in this questionnaire survey have considerably positive attitude for the recycling of porcelain tableware.
2.STUDY ON IMPROVEMENT OF THE FRACTURE STRENGTH OF RECYCLING PORCELAIN TABLE WARES BY HYBRIDIZATION OF FINER PARTICLES IN RAW MATERIALS
(1)Powder Technological Study on Properties of Ground Particles of Porcelain Table Wares Waste
Grinding apparatuses in this study were Vibrating Ball Mill and Attrition Mill. The obtained result shows that ratio between ball size in mills and starting particles size of porcelain for grinding is important and good as possible as large.
(2)The Improvement of Surface Characters of Ground Particles of Porcelain Table wares
Hybridization System making by … More NARA Machinery was used for improvement of surface characters of ground particles of porcelain table wares waste. The hybridization means that fine particles are adhered on large particles on whether using organic binder or not. The recognized results by SEM show that fine particles adhere on large ground particles of these wastes by using organic binder.
(3)Fracture Strength of Sintered Sample Contained Hybridized Particles
Fracture strengths of sintered sample contained hybridized particles are not improved on comparison with ordinary particle condition The reason is recognized by SEM that large particles not solved sufficiently. But those strength of sintered samples contained same amounts of fine particles are improved or are equal grade as comparison with that of ordinary samples.
3.ASSESSMENT ON RECYCLING SYSTEM OF POCELAIN TABLES WARES WASTE BY LCA
Environmental assessment on recycling system of porcelain table wares waste was done by LCA The obtained results show that amounts of discharged CO_2 on the case using recycling porcelain table wares as raw material is smaller than that on the case using new raw materials on 67kg/t/ Less