Effect of impurity and thermal treatment temperatures on retention and thermal desorption behavior of helium for low activated vanadium alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA Yuko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00189896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yuji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80312388)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslow activated materials / vanadium alloy / helium ion / retention amount / thermal desorption / impurity / thermal treatment / 照射量 / 最終熱処理温度 / ヘリウム保持量 / ヘリウム熱脱離特性
Research Abstract
Helium irradiation experiments of V-4Cr-4Ti alloy with various surface treatments were conducted in an electron cyclotron resonance ion irradiation apparatus at room temperature. Helium Ion fluxes (〜10^<18> He/m^2/s) and fluence (up to 10^<22> He/m^2,91dpa) are comparable with those of α particles of the operating condition of DEMO reactor. The retained helium in the cold rolled V alloy samples heated at 1100℃ desorbed mainly at 230℃ and 930℃. With increasing fluence, the amount desorbed at 230℃ increased. Total amount of retained helium in the samples saturated at fluence up to 5x10^<21> He/m^2 and saturated lever was 2.7x10^<21> He/m^2. For the polished samples with annealing at various temperatures, the desorption peak observed at lower temperature shifted to higher temperature region. Smallest retention of helium was observed in the sample with polishing followed by annealing at 1100℃. Helium retention of the surface oxidized sample was decreased than that of the non-oxidized sample and desorption temperature of helium was shifted to lower temperature compared to those of non-oxidized and annealed sample at 1000℃.