Up take and release characteristics of hydrogen isotopes in re-deposited layers on the plasma facing wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shinji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (40208012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Bun  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90302215)
TOH Kentaro  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (40344717)
SHIKAMA Tatsuo  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30196365)
YAMAMOTO Shunya  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Takasaki Advanced Radiation Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 高崎量子応用研究所, 研究副主幹 (70354941)
高広 克己  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80236348)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsplasma facing materials / re-deposited layer / sputtering / tungsten / hydrogen isotopes / oxides / ion irradiation / optical properties / 再堆環層 / レーザーアブレーション / 希ガス
Research Abstract
In the present study, up-take, retention and release characteristics of hydrogen isotopes were studied on the W and Mo, which are promising candidates for plasma facing materials. W and Mo single crystalline disks were made by the floating zone melting method. As a simulation of the re-deposition layers, tungsten films were prepared by a conventional rf magnetron sputtering with a W target in defined Ar/O2 mixture, at a temperature range between 300 and 900 K. The micro structure of the deposited films strongly depended on the substrate temperature and oxygen concentration. The highly oriented films prepared at the substrate temperature above 800 K exhibit good gasochromic properties for hydrogen gas exposure. However, hydrogen retention was not significantly affected by the composition of oxides and the micro structure of the deposited layer. Hydrogen accumulation in W surface irradiated by noble gas ions was examined in connection with morphological and compositional changes. Remarkable hydrogen retention was found for the He and Xe ion implanted layers where blisters and exfoliation were created. Tungsten oxides such as WO2 were formed along projected ranges of the implanted ions. The results indicated that the porous oxide surface layers play an important role for dissociation of hydrogen, and hydrogen trapping is correlated with microstructural changes owing to the formation of bubbles and clusters of implanted noble gas atoms. Preferential up-take of H atoms was found in the He saturated layer, when the specimen was exposed to the atmosphere mainly containing D_2 and D_2O gas ; the up-take rate for H was an order of magnitude higher than that for D during D_2 gas exposure. The observed isotope effects on the up-take behavior might be due to the proton conductive oxides formed on the He irradiated surface of the W and Mo.