Mechanism of change in superconducting properties of superconducting materials by 14 MeV neutron irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Arata  National Institute for Fusion Science, Fusion Engineering Research Center, Professor, 炉工学研究センター, 教授 (60156099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEO Kazutaka  National Institute for Fusion Science, Fusion Engineering Research Center, Research Associate, 炉工学研究センター, 助手 (70370137)
HISHINUMA Yoshimitsu  National Institute for Fusion Science, Fusion Engineering Research Center, Research Associate, 炉工学研究センター, 助手 (00322529)
TAKEUCHI Takao  National Institute for Materials Science, Superconducting Materials Center, Group Leader, 超伝導材料センター, グループリーダー (80354299)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords14 MeV neutron / Nb_3Al wire / Nb_3Sn wire / Superconducting wire / Cryogenic irradiation / Critical temperature / Irradiation damage / Knock on effect / Nb3Sn線 / Nb3Al線 / 純銅線 / 抵抗値変化
Research Abstract
1. Some investigations reported that a certain amount of fast neutron would come out through shielding blankets and reach superconducting magnets in International Thermo-nuclear Experimental Reactor. To research the mechanism of change in superconducting properties of superconducting wires, a new system for 14 MeV neutron irradiation at cryogenic temperatures was designed and installed. It was confirmed that the system worked well.
2. To measure the temperature precisely, the performance of PtCo resistive sensor, Au/Fe-Chromel thermo-couple and Cernox resistive sensor was investigated during and after the irradiation of 14 MeV neutron. As the results, Cernox sensor showed good performance and no clear degradation was observed as far as the test was carried out.
3. After the irradiation of 10^<20> n/m^2 14 MeV neutron, Nb_3Sn wire did not show any change in the critical temperature. However, a Nb_3Al wire which was heat treated by a rapid heating and quenching (RHQ) showed remarkable degradation of the critical temperature, although the Nb_3Al wire which was annealed at 800 degree in C for 10 hours after RHQ treatment did not show such change.
4. The critical temperature has strong relation with long range ordering (LRO) of the A15 crystalline. So, it was considered that the degradation of the critical temperature was caused by the disturbance of the LRO. The fast neutron hits the atom in A15 crystalline and kicks it out. The kicked out atom hits another atom and one vacancy remains after the knocking out. This knock on effect will disturb the ordering of the atom constituting the A15 crystalline, resulting in the worse change in the critical temperature.