Development of Imaging Bolometer for Burning Tokamak Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KONOSHIMA Shigeru  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Fusion Plasma Research, research scientist, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究副主幹 (80354588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PETERSON Byron, J  National Institute for Fusion Science, Large Helical Devise Project, assistant professor, 核融合科学研究所・大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (00280595)
ASHIKAWA Naoko  National Institute for Fusion Science, Large Helical Device Project, research assistant, 核融合科学研究所・大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (00353441)
三浦 幸俊  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究主席 (60354586)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsimaging bolometer / radiation loss measurement / infrared diagnostic / JT-60U tokamak / burning plasma / ITER / resistive bolometer / 2D tangential measurement / 放射損失計測 / 赤外線測定 / トモグラフィー解析 / 赤外イメージング・ボロメータ / 放射損失 / 核燃焼プラズマ計測 / LHD / トカマク / JT-60U
Research Abstract
An infrared (IR) imaging bolometer can provide a wide-angle view equivalent to hundreds of the resistive bolometers. A metal foil absorber receives radiation from the plasma and the foil temperature is measured by an IR camera outside the vessel. A feasibility of the imaging bolometer under burning tokamak environment has been successfully demonstrated in the JT-60U. Toroidal distribution of the diverted tokamak radiation was observed for the first time by a tangentially viewing imaging bolometer. The majority of research objectives originally proposed for three years have been accomplished.
For three years operation including disruptions in the JT-60U, the 2.5 microns of gold foil has been proved to be durable. Pumping mechanisms both from the pinhole and the vent, in addition to wormholes in the foil frame played key roles in eliminating pressure gradient across the foil as expected. Camera shielding for the neutrons important for future design has been evaluated. The toroidal distribution of the tokamak divertor radiation was observed successfully with the imaging bolometer. The foil calibration was done by in-situ method and images of the IR radiation were converted into radiated power images of the plasma. Although the spatial resolution was not sufficient for the detailed divertor study, observed two-dimensional (2D) images of the radiated power were found quite consistent with the measurement of existing resistive bolometers. In addition, inversion of 3D line-integrated data into a 2D poloidal emissivity profile using tomographic reconstruction technique under toroidal symmetry assumption, has been tested. The imaging bolometer is expected to play an important role as a real time monitor during a burning tokamak experiments such as ITER. The spatial resolution is to be improved in near future. Toroidal asymmetry of the radiation such as caused possibly by local nature of the neutral particles would be assessed with this diagnostic.