Construction of group dataset of water via inelastic neutron scattering using neutron spin echo spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Seiji  Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40197348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA Nobuhiro  Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10026312)
HINO Masahiro  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (70314292)
ABE Yutaka  Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80378794)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneutron / inelastic scattering / group constant / low energy / spin echo method / 中性子散乱 / エネルギー遷移 / 中性子スピンエコー法 / 重水
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research is to construct the sets of group constant by measuring quasi and inelastic neutron scattering of water in short Fourier time range. Most of the scattering experiments were performed with the inelastic neutron scattering spectrometer AGNES, installed at C3-1-1 beam port of JRR-3M reactor of Japan Atomic Energy Agency. Preliminary experiments were done with Mieze spectrometer begin developed at C3-1-2 beam port of JRR-3M, whose results were inadequate for our aim mainly because of low intensity of neutron beam with 0.88nm-wavelength. The results of the first year's experiments were so poor to be unable to resolve quasi-elastic tails because of comparatively low S/N ratio. After upgrade of AGNES, however, S/N ratio was much improved and the comparison of the model calculation and the experiments. Using these results as well as the other references, group constants of water and heavy water have been constructed and became a part of sets of group constant ORES, which is opened for public.