Design of nano-particle type drug delivery system with thermosensitive bioelastic polypeptides by radiation crosslinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Masakazu  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学系研究科, 助教授 (40181458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Shuichi  Osaka Prefecture University, Frontier Science Innovation Center, Professor, 産学官連携機構, 教授 (00142175)
HARA Masayuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 理学系研究科, 教授 (50344172)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnano material / thermosensitivity / polypeptide / LCST / radiation crosslinking / エラスチン / ナノ粒子 / DDS
Research Abstract
Elastic protein-based polymers were prepared by recombinant DNA technology and based on the GVGVP repeat amino acid sequence of tropoelastin. Various heating condition was examined for aqueous solutions of the polypeptides to obtain an appropriate nano-particle suspensions. Under the specified condition of "heat shock" ; dropping the concentrated solution into the hot water (40℃), they can be □-irradiation cross-linked to form nano-particles that pass through a 0.22nm filter and exhibit diameters of less than ca.200nm and a narrow size distribution. Yield of the □-cross-linked nano-particles increases with increasing dose above 8.5 kGy but is insensitive to dose rate. We confirmed the particles by TEM. GPC and SDS-PAGE analyses strongly suggested that gamma-rays caused mostly crosslinking within the particles. Time-release profiles for Biebrich Scarlet Red indicated continuous release of the dye for more than 2 weeks. Thus, this controlled release device can deliver drugs to sites accessible by small caliber hypodermic syringes.