Systems Analysis on Possibility and Condition of The Energy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16560741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Shigeru  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80291756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Osamu  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Policy Planning and Administration Department, Office of Strategy Research, Head, 経営企画部戦略調査室, 室長 (90354779)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCO2 emission reduction / Japanese energy system / energy-economy-environment / systems analysis / technology evaluation / MARKAL / ubiquitous society and electricity / fuel-cell motor vehicle without CO2 emission / CO2無排出のエネルギーシステム / 冷熱回収利用LNG複合サイクル発電 / 家庭生ゴミの改質水素利用 / CO2無排出を目指す燃料電池車 / 核熱水力結合BWRシミュレータ / 電力需給分析へのロジェスチック応用 / 電力負荷平準化技術方策 / 高減速プルサーマル炉 / RDFの改質利用と発電利用 / LNG複合サイクル発電 / MARKALモデル分析 / SRAC核分裂反応解析 / I / O-Eライフサイクル分析
Research Abstract
This research report contains the research works carried out for these ten years on the subject " Possibility and Condition of an Energy System which aims for Environment Zero Emission". In Chapter 1 of the report, a research background and an objective of the study is explained, referring to authors past experiences on energy and environment systems analyses which were conducted as an OECD/IEA/ETSAP program and Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. Such helps us arranging and extracting new and remaining problems associated with energy and environment system. In Chapter 2, we make a short review on our country economic progress as well as on energy supply and demand activities and also on associated environmental matters since the last World War, through which we can trace historical facts of technological role and inquire into technical seeds. Chapter 3 is allocated to the explanation of approaches for systems analysis, where a system modeling becomes an important subject, and also c … More omputer soft-wares and data bases explained. Among them, details of MARKAL and MARKAL-MACROEM are given. In Chapter 4, we describe a long-term view of Japanese total energy system, which aims for zero environment emission. In the former part of the Chapter, rather fundamental characteristics of the reference energy system (RES) are given, i.e. balancing primary energy supply and demand, secondary energy mixes in final demand sector, electric power generation and associated fuel mix, installed capacities and their operating activities, environmental emissions, competitive nature of economy such as cost share and shadow prices, etc. In the later part of the Chapter, technology roles in the RES are reviewed for such technologies: role and limit of RDF steam power electric and fuel cell, fuel cell vehicle with CO2 recycling by solar energy, Pu recycle use in rather well moderated LWR, electric load leveler using midnight nuclear electric power-hydrogen fuel cell go-generation-cold heat supply by midnight iced-cerbet preparation, CO reheat gas-turbine combined cycle electric power, application of electric circuit model for photo-synthesize reaction collecting and utilizing solar energy effectively, and electric power use in ubiquitous society.
In Chapter 5, various processes and their effects are analyzed for attaining environment zero emission, where speed of system change, recycling and closed system, moderate ranking, stiffness and flexibility, and scale of merit, etc. are discussed. Chapter 6 is served as concluding remarks, where intellect views observed from systems analysis and suggestion to the future are collected. As a concluding remark shortly, we can say that our materialized society is fundamentally in total no increase and no decrease, however, its state is stuffed into a vicissitudes crucible, and in spite of its state being naturally in no distinction between clean and dirty, but we are aware of their distinction. To recognize such awareness and relieve from it, we must take first saving mind, then, make efforts of efficiency improvement, of rational use of electricity and heat, of recycling useful materials appropriately even though some seemed rubbish, of shifting fossil fuel to less carbon contend material, of transferring energy technology mix to non fossil technologies such as solar and renewable energy sources and nuclear. Less